Documentation / Data dictionary
Organizations data dictionary
An Organization is a collection of Locations and People.
27 fields
| Field Name | Senzing Field | Sample Value | Description | Counts | Fill Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| bq_id | RECORD_ID, BQ_ID | { "RECORD_ID": "100008438109", "BQ_ID": "100008438109" } | Unique ID assigned by BQ to the Organization | 86,690,782 | 100.00% |
| bq_company_name | NAME_ORG | { "NAME_ORG": "BERSHIRE HATHAWAY INC", "NAME_TYPE": "PRIMARY" } | Primary name of the Organization | 86,690,782 | 100.00% |
| bq_company_legal_name | NAME_ORG | { "NAME_ORG": "BERSHIRE HATHAWAY INC", "NAME_TYPE": "LEGAL" } | Legal name associated with the Organization | 461,950 | 0.53% |
| bq_ticker | TICKER | { "OTHER_ID_NUMBER": "BRK.A", "OTHER_ID_TYPE": "TICKER" } | TICKER of the Organization if it is publicly listed either in the US or any other country we have data available for | 5,767 | 0.01% |
| bq_tickers_related | TICKER | { "OTHER_ID_NUMBER": "BRK.B", "OTHER_ID_TYPE": "TICKER" } | TICKER of the Organization's parent holding company if the parent is publicly listed. | 500 | 0.00% |
| bq_lei | LEI_NUMBER | { "LEI_NUMBER": "HWUPKR0MPOU8FGXBT394" } | Legal Entity Identifier of the Organization. LEIs are issued by Local Operating Units (LOUs) of the Global LEI System. LEIs are generally issued to companies that engage in significant financial transactions | 185,217 | 0.21% |
| bq_cik | CIK | { "OTHER_ID_NUMBER": "5070828637", "OTHER_ID_TYPE": "CIK" } | The Central Index Key (CIK) is a unique number issued by the SEC. Global companies that file disclosures with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) can have a CIK number. | 370,390 | 0.43% |
| bq_isin | ISIN | { "OTHER_ID_NUMBER": "US03785CLJ52", "OTHER_ID_TYPE": "ISIN" }, { "OTHER_ID_NUMBER": "US03785CEP95", "OTHER_ID_TYPE": "ISIN" }, ... | ISIN (International Securities Identification Number) is a unique 12-character alphanumeric code that globally identifies a specific security, such as a stock or bond | 9,920 | 0.01% |
| bq_npi | NPI_NUMBER | { "NPI_NUMBER": "1982692349" } | A unique, 10-digit identification number for covered healthcare providers, as standardized by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). | 858,924 | 0.99% |
| bq_permid | PERMID | { "OTHER_ID_NUMBER": "5070828637", "OTHER_ID_TYPE": "PERMID" } | PermID is a permanent, unique identifier for entities like organizations and financial instruments | 661,747 | 0.76% |
| bq_openfigi | OPEN_FIGI | { "OTHER_ID_NUMBER": "BBG001SDJ6N9", "OTHER_ID_TYPE": "OPEN_FIGI" } | OpenFIGI is a free, open standard providing unique, permanent 12-character identifiers for financial instruments worldwide | 4,424 | 0.01% |
| bq_sam_uei | SAM_UEI | { "OTHER_ID_NUMBER": "KQ7KG2BENB54", "OTHER_ID_TYPE": "SAM_UEI" } | A unique, twelve-character alphanumeric identifier assigned to an entity in the System for Award Management (SAM). The UEI is used as the primary identifier for entities registered to do business with the U.S. federal government. | 698,450 | 0.81% |
| bq_sam_cage_code | SAM_CAGE | { "OTHER_ID_NUMBER": "9FN00", "OTHER_ID_TYPE": "SAM_CAGE" } | A unique five-character identifier assigned by the Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) to entities that do business with the U.S. federal government. It is automatically assigned after an entity completes its SAM registration and is used for federal procurement and contract management. A single company may have multiple CAGE codes if it has different physical locations. | 623,520 | 0.72% |
| bq_cap_iq_company_id | CAPIQ | { "OTHER_ID_NUMBER": "24937", "OTHER_ID_TYPE": "CAPIQ" } | A unique identifier assigned to a company within the S&P Global Capital IQ database. | 1,555,799 | 1.79% |
| bq_website | WEBSITE_ADDRESS | { "WEBSITE_ADDRESS": "https://www.www.com" } | Link to the Organization's primary website. | 9,771,932 | 11.27% |
| bq_company_linkedin_url | { "LINKEDIN": "https://www.linkedin.com/company/curb-appeal-enterprises" } | Link to the Organization's primary LinkedIn URL. | 8,086,689 | 9.33% | |
| bq_company_crunchbase_url | CRUNCHBASE_URL | { "OTHER_ID_NUMBER": "https://www.crunchbase.com/organization/24-karat-realty", "OTHER_ID_TYPE": "CRUNCHBASE_URL" } | CrunchBase URL of the Organization | 1,128,672 | 1.30% |
| bq_company_pitchbook_id | PITCHBOOK_ID | { "OTHER_ID_NUMBER": "499416-31", "OTHER_ID_TYPE": "PITCHBOOK_ID" } | Pitchbook ID of the Organization | 514,517 | 0.59% |
| bq_company_address1_placekey | PLACEKEY | { "PLACEKEY": "17dc2fij34@5yv-hts-cbk" } | This is the PlaceKey of the Organization's headquarters address. A Place Key ID is a free, universal standard identifier for any physical place, combining a descriptive "what" component and a geospatial "where" component in the format what@where | 42,214,722 | 48.7% |
| bq_company_address1_line_1 | ADDR_LINE1 | { "ADDR_TYPE": "BUSINESS", "ADDR_LINE1": "9500 W Flamingo Rd Ste 204", "ADDR_CITY": "Las Vegas", "ADDR_STATE": "NV", "ADDR_POSTAL_CODE": "89147", "ADDR_COUNTRY": "US" } | First line of the Organization's headquarters address. Addresses are cleaned and standardized using USPS for US and international postal standards for non-US entities | 79,301,894 | 91.48% |
| bq_company_address1_line_2 | ADDR_LINE2 | { "ADDR_TYPE": "BUSINESS", "ADDR_LINE1": "9500 W Flamingo Rd Ste 204", "ADDR_CITY": "Las Vegas", "ADDR_STATE": "NV", "ADDR_POSTAL_CODE": "89147", "ADDR_COUNTRY": "US" } | Second line of the Organization's headquarters address. Addresses are cleaned and standardized using USPS for US and international postal standards for non-US entities | 1,100,976 | 1.27% |
| bq_company_address1_city | ADDR_CITY | { "ADDR_TYPE": "BUSINESS", "ADDR_LINE1": "9500 W Flamingo Rd Ste 204", "ADDR_CITY": "Las Vegas", "ADDR_STATE": "NV", "ADDR_POSTAL_CODE": "89147", "ADDR_COUNTRY": "US" } | City of the Organization's headquarters address. Addresses are cleaned and standardized using USPS for US and international postal standards for non-US entities | 76,032,011 | 87.70% |
| bq_company_address1_state | ADDR_STATE | { "ADDR_TYPE": "BUSINESS", "ADDR_LINE1": "9500 W Flamingo Rd Ste 204", "ADDR_CITY": "Las Vegas", "ADDR_STATE": "NV", "ADDR_POSTAL_CODE": "89147", "ADDR_COUNTRY": "US" } | State/Province abbreviation of the Organization's headquarters address. Addresses are cleaned and standardized using USPS for US and international postal standards for non-US entities | 76,328,217 | 88.05% |
| bq_company_address1_zip5 | ADDR_POSTAL_CODE | { "ADDR_TYPE": "BUSINESS", "ADDR_LINE1": "9500 W Flamingo Rd Ste 204", "ADDR_CITY": "Las Vegas", "ADDR_STATE": "NV", "ADDR_POSTAL_CODE": "89147", "ADDR_COUNTRY": "US" } | 5-digit zip code of the Organization's headquarters address. Addresses are cleaned and standardized using USPS. Available for Organizations doing business in the US | 74,347,600 | 85.76% |
| bq_company_address1_country_code3 | ADDR_COUNTRY | { "ADDR_TYPE": "BUSINESS", "ADDR_LINE1": "9500 W Flamingo Rd Ste 204", "ADDR_CITY": "Las Vegas", "ADDR_STATE": "NV", "ADDR_POSTAL_CODE": "89147", "ADDR_COUNTRY": "US" } | Three digit ISO country code of the Organization's headquarters address | 86,293,444 | 99.54% |
| bq_company_address1_latitude | GEO_LATITUDE | { "GEO_LATITUDE": "36.115139999999997", "GEO_LONGITUDE": "-115.30159999999999" } | Latitude of the Organization's headquarters address | 80,215,787 | 92.53% |
| bq_company_address1_longitude | GEO_LONGITUDE | { "GEO_LATITUDE": "36.115139999999997", "GEO_LONGITUDE": "-115.30159999999999" } | Longitude of the Organization's headquarters address | 80,215,787 | 92.53% |
Counts and fill percentages are as published by the source dictionary.